Privacy Policy

Genesis Energy has adopted this Privacy Policy to ensure that we handle personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993. Genesis Energy reserves the right to update this Privacy Policy from time to time.

Personal Information

The information you provide to us, by registering or providing feedback on ElectroCity website ("Website"), or by providing information by any other means, is your personal information. Genesis Energy holds this personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and in particular, the Privacy Principles contained in that Act.

We may use your personal information to:

  • confirm your identity;
  • communicate with you in relation to ElectroCity Prize Competition or ElectroCity Game;
  • improve the Website or ElectroCity Game.

We confirm we will not use your personal information for marketing purposes.

Security of your information

Genesis Energy takes all reasonable steps to ensure that all information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate and stored in a secure environment accessed only by authorised persons for legitimate purposes.

Disclosure of your information

Genesis Energy will not disclose, sell, distribute or share your personal information with third parties, except in accordance with the strict exceptions contained in the Privacy Act, or where authorisation has been given by you for that disclosure.

Destruction of your information

Genesis Energy takes all reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is securely destroyed or de-identified once it is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was collected.

Access to your information

You may request an inspection, update or correction of the personal information we hold about you by putting the request in writing to the Privacy Officer at:

Genesis Energy
PO Box 17-188
Greenlane
Auckland
Facsimile: (09) 580 4894